Is Simple Truth® Organic Pasta Sauce Marinara -- 25 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- pasteurized organic milk
- cheese cultures
- organic parmesan cheese
- microbial enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Organic Tomato Puree (Water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Diced Tomatoes In Organic Tomato Juice, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Salt, Organic Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Dried Basil, Organic Dried Parsley, Organic Black Pepper,contains: Milk, Contains: Milk
Check Simple Truth® Organic Pasta Sauce Marinara -- 25 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth® Organic Pasta Sauce Marinara -- 25 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Simple Mills Organic Seed Flour Crackers Original
Where to buy
Simple Truth® Organic Pasta Sauce Marinara -- 25 oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


