Is Simple Truth Organic™ Peppered Beef Jerky Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- organic beef
- natural smoke flavor
- lactic acid culture
organic beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Organic Beef, Organic Sugar, Water, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Salt, Organic Black Pepper, Yeast Extract Seasoning (Celery Powder, Salt, Lactic Acid Culture), Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Natural Smoke Flavor
Check Simple Truth Organic™ Peppered Beef Jerky against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Organic™ Peppered Beef Jerky in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Strip
Flavor
PepperySavorySalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go


