Is Simple Truth® Organic Petite Diced Tomatoes No Salt Added -- 14.5 oz Vegan?

Description
Bright tomato flavor with small, tender yet slightly firm dices and a juicy consistency makes this canned option suitable for soups, sauces, salsas, chilis and casseroles. Reviewers commonly note convenience and consistent texture, while some mention occasional excess liquid or softer-than-expected pieces in certain cans that can affect cooking outcomes.

Description
Bright tomato flavor with small, tender yet slightly firm dices and a juicy consistency makes this canned option suitable for soups, sauces, salsas, chilis and casseroles. Reviewers commonly note convenience and consistent texture, while some mention occasional excess liquid or softer-than-expected pieces in certain cans that can affect cooking outcomes.
Ingredients
Organic Tomatoes, Organic Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid.
Check Simple Truth® Organic Petite Diced Tomatoes No Salt Added -- 14.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth® Organic Petite Diced Tomatoes No Salt Added -- 14.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hunt's Fire Roasted Diced Tomatoes, Natural Canned Tomatoes Made without Artificial Preservatives or Ingredients, 14.5 oz Can
Hunt's 100% Natural Petite Diced Tomatoes - 14.5oz
Simple Truth® Organic Tomato Ketchup -- 20 oz
Simple Truth® Organic Dijon Mustard -- 12 oz
Simple Truth Organic™ Coconut Aminos All-Purpose Seasoning Sauce
Where to buy
Simple Truth® Organic Petite Diced Tomatoes No Salt Added -- 14.5 oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


