Is Simple Truth Organic Plant Based Buttery Spread Salted Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • organic coconut oil

organic coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prepared Butter Beans (Water, Organic Butter Beans), Vegetable Oil Blend (Organic Coconut Oil, and Organic Sunflower Oil), Sea Salt, Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Cultured Dextrose, Konjac Root Powder, Organic Natural Flavor, Organic Turmeric Powder.

Check Simple Truth Organic Plant Based Buttery Spread Salted against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic Plant Based Buttery Spread Salted is available at 4 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastTopping