Is Simple Truth® Organic Ranch Dressing -- 12 fl oz Lactose Free?

Description
Creamy, slightly tangy dressing with a smooth, thick texture that clings to greens and coats vegetables. Commonly used as a salad dressing, dip for raw veggies, sandwich spread, or sauce for wings and fries. Reviewers commonly cite consistent texture and versatility; some describe the flavor as milder than expected overall.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- organic skim milk
- organic buttermilk powder
- organic skim milk powder
- pasteurized organic skim milk
- organic buttermilk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, slightly tangy dressing with a smooth, thick texture that clings to greens and coats vegetables. Commonly used as a salad dressing, dip for raw veggies, sandwich spread, or sauce for wings and fries. Reviewers commonly cite consistent texture and versatility; some describe the flavor as milder than expected overall.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Buttermilk (Pasteurized Organic Skim Milk, Organic Skim Milk Powder, Cultures, Sea Salt), Organic White Vinegar, Organic Sugar, Salt, Organic Egg Yolks, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Buttermilk Powder (Organic Buttermilk, Organic Skim Milk), Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Yeast Extract, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Ground Mustard Seed, Lactic Acid, Organic Dill, Xanthan Gum, Contains:milk, Egg, Contains:milk, Egg
Check Simple Truth® Organic Ranch Dressing -- 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth® Organic Ranch Dressing -- 12 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Simple Truth® Organic Ranch Dressing -- 12 fl oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


