Is Simple Truth Organic® Refined Expeller Pressed Coconut Oil Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • organic coconut oil

organic coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, neutral flavor with a smooth, silky texture that softens to a clear liquid when warmed; commonly used for sautéing, frying, baking, roasting, and adding moisture to baked goods or spreads. Reviewers note consistent mild taste, easy melting, solidifies at cool temperatures, and reliable performance in everyday high-heat cooking applications.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Coconut Oil, Fair Trade By Fair Trade Usa

Check Simple Truth Organic® Refined Expeller Pressed Coconut Oil against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic® Refined Expeller Pressed Coconut Oil is available at 3 retailers

RalphsVitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Oil · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingBakingMeal PrepStir Fry