Is Simple Truth Organic™ Sea Salt & Toffee Almonds Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic cream
- organic butter
- natural flavor
organic cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Dark Chocolate (Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin Added As An Emulsifier, Organic Vanilla Extract), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Almonds, Water, Organic Gum Acacia, Organic Tapioca Syrup (Organic Tapioca Starch, Water), Organic Butter (Organic Cream), Sea Salt, Unbleached Orange Shellac, Natural Flavor, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Ethanol,fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa, 71% Fair Trade Certified
Check Simple Truth Organic™ Sea Salt & Toffee Almonds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Organic™ Sea Salt & Toffee Almonds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Simple Truth Organic™ Sea Salt & Toffee Almonds is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


