Is Simple Truth Organic™ Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy lecithin

organic soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Balanced semi-sweet chocolate flavor with a firm, glossy chip that softens and melts smoothly during baking. Commonly used in cookies, brownies, muffins, melting for sauces or dips, and as a topping. Reviewers report consistent size and dependable melt, while a few note occasional clumping in storage and pleasant baking performance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Organic Vanilla Extract,fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa 99,5% Fair Trade Certified

Check Simple Truth Organic™ Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic™ Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingToppingGarnishing