Is Simple Truth Organic Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Gluten Free?

Description
Bright, herbaceous flavor with balanced sweetness and mild acidity, presenting a smooth, moderately thick texture with occasional soft pieces. Commonly used over pasta, as a pizza base, for dipping or to simmer into casseroles. Customer reviews frequently cite natural taste and convenient consistency; some find it mild, others more flavorful.

Description
Bright, herbaceous flavor with balanced sweetness and mild acidity, presenting a smooth, moderately thick texture with occasional soft pieces. Commonly used over pasta, as a pizza base, for dipping or to simmer into casseroles. Customer reviews frequently cite natural taste and convenient consistency; some find it mild, others more flavorful.
Ingredients
Organic Tomato Puree, Organic Tomatoes, Organic Onions, Organic Basil, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Sugar, Salt, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Oregano, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Fennel.
Check Simple Truth Organic Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Organic Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Simple Mills Organic Seed Flour Crackers Original
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Where to buy
Simple Truth Organic Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


