Is Simple Truth Organic Tomato Basil Soup Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic soybean oil
organic soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Organic Tomatoes, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Soybean Oil, Sea Salt, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Organic Natural Flavor, Organic Basil Flakes, Organic Parsley Flakes.
Check Simple Truth Organic Tomato Basil Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Organic Tomato Basil Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
Simple Mills Organic Seed Flour Crackers Original
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Heinz Organic Certified Tomato Ketchup, 32 oz Bottle
About this product
Soup · Liquid


