Is Simple Truth Organic™ Traditional Potato Gnocchi Pescatarian?

Description
Pillowy dumplings offer a mild, earthy flavor with a tender, slightly chewy texture that absorbs sauces well. Commonly boiled then sautéed or baked, they pair with various sauces and savory toppings. Reviewers note consistent tenderness, quick preparation, and good sauce adherence, with occasional comments about variable firmness and portion size.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pillowy dumplings offer a mild, earthy flavor with a tender, slightly chewy texture that absorbs sauces well. Commonly boiled then sautéed or baked, they pair with various sauces and savory toppings. Reviewers note consistent tenderness, quick preparation, and good sauce adherence, with occasional comments about variable firmness and portion size.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Potato Flakes (Organic Dehydrated Potatoes, Organic Extract Of Rosemary), Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Potato Starch, Organic Rice Flour, Salt, Lactic Acid (Acidity Regulator), Organic Turmeric
Check Simple Truth Organic™ Traditional Potato Gnocchi against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Organic™ Traditional Potato Gnocchi in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Simple Mills Organic Seed Flour Crackers Original
RW Garcia Organic 3 Seed Sweet Potato Crackers
Bertolli Organic Traditional Olive Oil, Basil & Garlic Pasta Sauce - 24oz
DeLallo Pasta Gnocchi Potato Gluten Free Box - 12 Oz
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Peppermint, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Where to buy
Simple Truth Organic™ Traditional Potato Gnocchi is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


