Is Simple Truth Organic™ Traditional Potato Gnocchi Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pillowy dumplings offer a mild, earthy flavor with a tender, slightly chewy texture that absorbs sauces well. Commonly boiled then sautéed or baked, they pair with various sauces and savory toppings. Reviewers note consistent tenderness, quick preparation, and good sauce adherence, with occasional comments about variable firmness and portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Potato Flakes (Organic Dehydrated Potatoes, Organic Extract Of Rosemary), Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Potato Starch, Organic Rice Flour, Salt, Lactic Acid (Acidity Regulator), Organic Turmeric

Check Simple Truth Organic™ Traditional Potato Gnocchi against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic™ Traditional Potato Gnocchi is available at 4 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish