Is Simple Truth® Organic Truffle Parmesan Seasoning Blend -- 2.36 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • organic natural butter flavor
  • organic non-fat dry milk
  • organic milk
  • cheese cultures
  • organic parmesan cheese
  • organic sweet whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sweet Whey, Sea Salt, Organic Parmesan Cheese (Organic Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Organic Non-fat Dry Milk, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Tapioca Maltodextrin, Organic Dehydrated Onion, Organic Natural Butter Flavor, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Parmesan Concentrate (Organic Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Enzymes), Organic Sweet Whey), Natural Flavors, Organic Paprika, Organic Parsley, Lactic Acid, Organic Black Truffle Powder, Organic Black Pepper, Allergen Statement: Contains Milk, Allergen Statement: Contains Milk

Check Simple Truth® Organic Truffle Parmesan Seasoning Blend -- 2.36 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Truth® Organic Truffle Parmesan Seasoning Blend -- 2.36 oz is available at 3 retailers

KrogerRalphsVitacost

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyEarthyNutty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingToppingSalad