Is Simple Truth® Organic Unbleached All-Purpose Flour -- 5 lbs Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • organic wheat flour
  • wheat

organic wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fine, powdery texture produces tender crumbs and reliable structure for breads, cookies, cakes, and pastries. Flavor is mild and neutral, blending discreetly into recipes. Reviews commonly note consistent performance and good value for routine baking, with occasional mentions of minor clumping in storage but generally satisfactory results across many households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Wheat Flour, Contains: Wheat, Contains: Wheat

Check Simple Truth® Organic Unbleached All-Purpose Flour -- 5 lbs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Truth® Organic Unbleached All-Purpose Flour -- 5 lbs is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingCooking