Is Simple Truth Organic™ Uncured Black Forest Ham Vegan?

Description
Smoky, mildly sweet flavor and tender, moist texture characterize this ham. Thin, flexible slices layer easily for sandwiches, salads, charcuterie, or warmed in breakfast dishes and melts. Customer reviews frequently note consistent flavor and convenience, praising moistness and versatility while occasionally mentioning variability in slice thickness and packaging presentation issues.
Why it's not vegan
- organic honey
- organic ham
organic honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, mildly sweet flavor and tender, moist texture characterize this ham. Thin, flexible slices layer easily for sandwiches, salads, charcuterie, or warmed in breakfast dishes and melts. Customer reviews frequently note consistent flavor and convenience, praising moistness and versatility while occasionally mentioning variability in slice thickness and packaging presentation issues.
Ingredients
Organic Ham, Water, Contains Less than 2% of: Sea Salt, Organic Brown Sugar, Organic Cane Sugar, Celery Juice Powder, Organic Honey.
Check Simple Truth Organic™ Uncured Black Forest Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Organic™ Uncured Black Forest Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Simple Truth Organic™ Uncured Black Forest Ham is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


