Is Simple Truth Organic™ Vanilla Fudge Swirl Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic nonfat dry milk solids
  • organic cream
  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • organic milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Milk, Organic Cream, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Fudge Swirl (organic Sugar, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Organic Cocoa, Pectin, Sodium Citrate, Organic Locust Bean Gum, Salt), Organic Nonfat Dry Milk Solids, Natural Organic Vanilla Flavoring, Organic Locust Bean Gum, Organic Milk, Organic Locust Bean Gum.

Check Simple Truth Organic™ Vanilla Fudge Swirl Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic™ Vanilla Fudge Swirl Ice Cream is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking