Is Simple Truth Organic™ Vanilla Fudge Swirl Ice Cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural organic vanilla flavoring
natural organic vanilla flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Organic Milk, Organic Cream, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Fudge Swirl (organic Sugar, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Organic Cocoa, Pectin, Sodium Citrate, Organic Locust Bean Gum, Salt), Organic Nonfat Dry Milk Solids, Natural Organic Vanilla Flavoring, Organic Locust Bean Gum, Organic Milk, Organic Locust Bean Gum.
Check Simple Truth Organic™ Vanilla Fudge Swirl Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Organic™ Vanilla Fudge Swirl Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Simple Mills Organic Seed Flour Crackers Original
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Where to buy
Simple Truth Organic™ Vanilla Fudge Swirl Ice Cream is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


