Is Simple Truth Organic™ Vanilla Orange Swirl Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic cream
  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • organic milk

organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Milk, Organic Sugar, Organic Cream, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Organic Orange Juice Concentrate, Organic Invert Sugar, Organic Orange Oil, Organic Annatto Extract (Color), Natural Flavor, Natural Organic Vanilla Flavoring, Organic Locust Bean Gum, Citric Acid

Check Simple Truth Organic™ Vanilla Orange Swirl Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic™ Vanilla Orange Swirl Ice Cream is available at 3 retailers

KrogerMariano'sRalphs

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaCitrusSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping