Is Simple Truth Organic Veggie & Flaxseed Corn Tortilla Chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, sturdy chips with visible flecks offer a mildly savory flavor and a pronounced crunch that holds up to dipping. Commonly paired with salsa, guacamole, cheese, or used in layered nachos. Reviewers commonly note reliable crunch and dip performance, while some report occasional uneven breakage or inconsistent seasoning and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Stone Ground White Corn, Organic Expeller Pressed Vegetable Oil [organic Sunflower, Safflower, And/or Canola Oil], Organic Brown Flax Seeds, Sea Salt, Organic Carrot Powder, Organic Tomato Powder, Organic Red Beet Powder, Organic Spinach Powder, Organic Dried Parsley Flakes, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder. May Contain: Milk, Sesame, Soy.

Check Simple Truth Organic Veggie & Flaxseed Corn Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go