Is Simple Truth® Organic Vinaigrette Asian Style Sesame -- 12 fl oz Vegan?

Description
This Asian-style vinaigrette offers a balanced sweet-savory flavor with toasted-nut undertones and a smooth, slightly viscous texture. Consumers commonly use it on green salads, slaws, grain bowls, and as a marinade or dipping sauce. Reviews highlight versatility and convenience, though some find the sweetness more pronounced than expected by some.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This Asian-style vinaigrette offers a balanced sweet-savory flavor with toasted-nut undertones and a smooth, slightly viscous texture. Consumers commonly use it on green salads, slaws, grain bowls, and as a marinade or dipping sauce. Reviews highlight versatility and convenience, though some find the sweetness more pronounced than expected by some.
Ingredients
Organic Soybean Oil, Filtered Water, Organic Sugar, Organic Soy Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Wheat, Organic Alcohol), Organic Toasted Sesame Oil, Organic Rice Vinegar, Organic White Wine Vinegar, Organic Toasted Sesame Seeds, Organic Garlic, Salt, Organic Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Contains: Soy, Wheat, Contains: Soy, Wheat
Check Simple Truth® Organic Vinaigrette Asian Style Sesame -- 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth® Organic Vinaigrette Asian Style Sesame -- 12 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Simple Mills Organic Seed Flour Crackers Original
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
Briannas Home Style Real French Vinaigrette Dressing - 12fl oz
Bragg Organic Dressing and Marinade Vinaigrette -- 12 fl oz
Where to buy
Simple Truth® Organic Vinaigrette Asian Style Sesame -- 12 fl oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


