Is Simple Truth Organic™ White Bread Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy flour
  • organic soy lecithin

organic soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mildly sweet slices offer a tender, pillowy texture that toasts evenly; commonly used for simple sandwiches, grilled cheese, and everyday toast. Reviewers frequently note consistent softness and pleasant, neutral flavor, praising sandwich performance, while some mention occasional variability in freshness between loaves and suitability for kid friendly lunches occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Unbleached Flour, Water, Organic Cane Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Organic Cultured Wheat Flour, Yeast, Sea Salt, Organic Vinegar, Organic Palm Oil, Organic Wheat Gluten, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Soy Flour, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid

Check Simple Truth Organic™ White Bread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic™ White Bread is available at 2 retailers

KrogerRalphs

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchSnacking