Is Simple Truth Organic™ White Cheddar Popcorn Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Popcorn, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Cheese Seasoning (Organic Buttermilk, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Organic Butter (Pasteurized Organic Sweet Cream, Salt), Organic Cheddar Cheese (Organic Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Lactic Cultures), Sea Salt

Check Simple Truth Organic™ White Cheddar Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic™ White Cheddar Popcorn is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go