Is Simple Truth Organic™ Whole Chocolate Milk Lactose Free?

Description
Rich, creamy chocolate flavor with a smooth, velvety texture commonly enjoyed chilled for drinking, in coffee, poured over cereal, or used in baking and milkshakes. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and broad appeal for families, praising flavor and convenience, though a few occasionally mention variable sweetness perceptions or minor packaging issues.
Why it's not lactose free
- organic skim milk
- milk
- organic milk
organic skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, creamy chocolate flavor with a smooth, velvety texture commonly enjoyed chilled for drinking, in coffee, poured over cereal, or used in baking and milkshakes. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and broad appeal for families, praising flavor and convenience, though a few occasionally mention variable sweetness perceptions or minor packaging issues.
Ingredients
Organic Milk, Organic Skim Milk, Organic Sugar, Organic Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Sea Salt, Carrageenan.
Check Simple Truth Organic™ Whole Chocolate Milk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Organic™ Whole Chocolate Milk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Where to buy
Simple Truth Organic™ Whole Chocolate Milk is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


