Is Simple Truth Organic™ Whole Milk with DHA Omega-3 Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic milk, Refined Fish oil (anchovy, sardine), fish gelatin (tilapia), Vitamin D3.CONTAINS: MILK, TILAPIA FISH, SARDINES, ANCHOVY.

Check Simple Truth Organic™ Whole Milk with DHA Omega-3 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic™ Whole Milk with DHA Omega-3 is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Milk · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBreakfast