Is Simple Truth Organic™ Zero Calorie Sweetener Stevia Extract Blend Packets Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • organic dextrose

organic dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet flavor with occasional reports of a mild bitter aftertaste; fine, fast-dissolving powder that blends readily into hot and cold beverages. Commonly used to sweeten coffee, tea, cereal, and simple recipes. Customer reviews frequently mention convenience of single-serve packets, quick dissolution, and mixed opinions on taste and subtle mouthfeel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Dextrose, Organic Reb - A (a Natural Stevia Leaf Sweetener), Organic Dextrose.

Check Simple Truth Organic™ Zero Calorie Sweetener Stevia Extract Blend Packets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic™ Zero Calorie Sweetener Stevia Extract Blend Packets is available at 8 retailers

KrogerRalphsVitacostHarris TeeterMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
Drinking