Is Simple Truth Plant Based Caesar Dressing 333ml Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cultured dextrose
  • propylene glycol alginate

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Maltodextrin, Dijon Mustard (apple Cider Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Spices), Dried Garlic, Less Than 2% Of Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Acacia Gum, Salt, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Ground Mustard, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Cultured Dextrose. Contains: Soy.

Check Simple Truth Plant Based Caesar Dressing 333ml against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping