Is Simple Truth Plant - Based Caesar Dressing Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce water
  • soybeans
  • soy

soy sauce water

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, tangy Caesar-style dressing with a smooth, thick texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used on salads, wraps, grain bowls, and as a dip for vegetables or a sauce for sandwiches and pasta salads. Reviewers often note authentic savory flavor, versatility, and occasional variance in saltiness or intensity levels reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Canola Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Mustard (water, Mustard Seed, Apple Vinegar, Sea Salt), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Concentrated Lemon Juice, Corn Starch, Cultured Dextrose, Dehydrated Garlic, Garlic Extract, Garlic Powder, Guar Gum, Lactic Acid, Maltodextrin, Mustard Flour, Natural Flavor, Pea Protein, Rosemary Extract, Salt, Sodium Alginate, Soy Sauce Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Bacterial And Yeast Culture), Spice, Spinach Extract, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Soy. May Contain: Peanuts, Almonds, Cashews, Coconut, Egg, Milk. Anchovy, Shrimp, Wheat, Sesame.

Check Simple Truth Plant - Based Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyTangySaltySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMarinading