Is Simple Truth™ Plant Based Coconut Oil Softgels 1000mg 60 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- irish moss extract
- glycerin
irish moss extract
Dietitian noteRed algae carry the polysaccharide carrageenan, which contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Other: Capsule (Modified Cornstarch, Glycerin, Irish Moss Extract, Water).
Check Simple Truth™ Plant Based Coconut Oil Softgels 1000mg 60 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth™ Plant Based Coconut Oil Softgels 1000mg 60 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
PLANT BUTTER WITH AVOCADO OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, AVOCADO OIL
Beyond Meat Beyond Burger Plant Based Patties 2 Count - 8 Oz
LightLife, Smart Dogs, Plant Based Hot Dogs, 12 oz Plastic Wrapper, 8 Count
Where to buy
Simple Truth™ Plant Based Coconut Oil Softgels 1000mg 60 Count is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


