Is Simple Truth Plant Based Non Dairy Cream Cheese Plain Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Plain-style spread offers a mild, tangy flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily on bagels and toast. Common uses include dips, frosting and savory sauces. Reviewers frequently praise its spreadability and neutral taste while noting occasional thinner consistency or reduced richness compared with traditional cream cheese and mouthfeel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, COCONUT OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, POTATO PROTEIN, ROWANBERRY FRUIT EXTRACT (A MOLD INHIBITOR), NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Simple Truth Plant Based Non Dairy Cream Cheese Plain against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfastTopping