Is Simple Truth® Plant Based Protein Powder Chocolate -- 21.6 oz Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- red algae calcium carbonate powder
- natural flavors
red algae calcium carbonate powder
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
: Pea Protein Powder ( Pisum Sativum ) , Organic Acacia Gum Powder ( Acacia Senegal ) , Cocoa Powder ( Theobroma Cacao ) ( Seed ) , Natural Flavors , Stevia Extract Powder ( Stevia rebaudiana ) ( Leaf ) , Sunflower Oil Powder ( Helianthus Annuus ) ( Seed ) , Xanthan Gum Powder , Monk Fruit Extract , Sea Salt , Acerola Juice Powder ( Malpighia Glabra ) ( Berry ) , Red Algae Calcium Carbonate Powder ( Lithothamnion Sp . ) , Apple Powder ( Malus Domestica ) ( Peel ) , Beet Powder ( Beta Vulgaris ) ( Root ) , Blueberry Powder ( Vaccinium Cyanococcus ) ( Fruit ) , Broccoli Powder ( Brassica Oleracea Italica ) ( Plant ) , Bromelain Powder ( Ananas Comosus ) ( Stem ) , Carrot Powder ( Daucus Carota ) ( Root ) , Cranberry Juice Powder ( Vaccinium macrocarpon ) , Flax Seed Powder ( Linum usitatissimum ) , Hemp Protein Powder ( Cannabis Sativa ) , Kale Powder ( Brassica Oleracea ) , Orange Juice Powder ( Citrus Sinensis ) ( Fruit ) , Organic Quinoa Powder ( Chenopodium Quinoa ) ( Seed ) , Reishi Mushroom Powder ( Ganoderma Lucidum ) , Spinach Powder ( Spinacia Oleracea ) , Spirulina Powder ( Arthrospira Platensis ) , Strawberry Powder ( Fragaria Virginiana ) ( Fruit ) , Tomato Powder ( Lycopersicum Esculentum ) ( Fruit ) .
Check Simple Truth® Plant Based Protein Powder Chocolate -- 21.6 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth® Plant Based Protein Powder Chocolate -- 21.6 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Simple Truth® Plant Based Protein Powder Chocolate -- 21.6 oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


