Is Simple Truth Plant-Based Ranch Dressing Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- propylene glycol alginate
- lactic acid
- cultured dextrose
propylene glycol alginate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Canola Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Maltodextrin, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Dried Bell Pepper, Sugar, Cultured Dextrose, Corn Starch, Acacia Gum, Ground Mustard, Spices, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin), Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid.
Check Simple Truth Plant-Based Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Plant-Based Ranch Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


