Is Simple Truth Plant Based Sausage Meatless Chorizo Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat protein isolate

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Wheat Gluten, Soybean Oil, Wheat Protein Isolate, Yeast Extract, Less Than 2% Of: Paprika (color), Onions, Granulated Sugar, Spices, Cultured Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Vinegar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Paprika Extract (color), Spice Extract. Contains Wheat.

Check Simple Truth Plant Based Sausage Meatless Chorizo against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
GarlickySavorySpicySmoky
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichSnacking