Is Simple Truth Powder Blend Greens Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEA PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PEA STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, COCOA POWDER, BROWN RICE PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SPINACH POWDER, GUM ARABIC, STEVIA EXTRACT, SILICON DIOXIDE, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, KALE POWDER, BROCCOLI POWDER, ENZYME MODIFIED COCOA BUTTER, BACILLUS SUBTILIS (CONTAINS RICE DEXTRIN), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.

Check Simple Truth Powder Blend Greens Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieMeal Prep