Is Simple Truth Rice & Almond Thin Crackers Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Simple Truth Rice Almond Thin Crackers are a delicious snack option for those looking for a gluten-free option. Made with real almonds, these crackers are packed with flavor and provide a satisfying crunch. With only 130 calories for 16 crackers, they are a guilt-free choice. The three flavors available, Cheddar, Country Ranch, and Pepper Jack Cheese, offer variety to suit different taste preferences. These crackers have received positive feedback from satisfied customers, further enhancing their reputation. Overall, Simple Truth Rice Almond Thin Crackers provide a tasty and nutritious snacking option that is enjoyed by many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour, Almond Meal, Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil Sea Salt, Quinoa, Natural Flavor. Contains: Almonds.

Check Simple Truth Rice & Almond Thin Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go