Is Simple Truth™ Sea Salt Roasted Almonds Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly roasted, crunchy texture with a toasty, savory-salty flavor that reviewers often describe as balanced rather than overpowering. Commonly used as a grab-and-go snack, mixed into trail mixes, sprinkled over salads, or offered at gatherings; reviewers frequently praise consistent crunch, convenient portioning, and perceived freshness, and reliable overall flavor experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS, VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SEA SALT.CONTAINS: ALMONDS.PROCESSED ON EQUIPMENT THAT ALSO PROCESSES PEANUTS, OTHER TREE NUTS, MILK, SOY, WHEAT.

Check Simple Truth™ Sea Salt Roasted Almonds against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Truth™ Sea Salt Roasted Almonds is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastTopping