Is Simple Truth Sour Cream Alternative 396g Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly tangy flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture that blends well into dips, sauces, baked goods, and as a chilled topping for potatoes or tacos. Reviewers commonly note consistent thickness and easy stirring, praising versatility while some mention a slightly milder taste compared with traditional sour cream an affordable option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PREPARED BUTTER BEANS AND OATS (WATER, BUTTER BEANS, OATS), COCONUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, KONJAC ROOT POWDER, CALCIUM CITRATE, SEA SALT, LACTIC AND CITRIC ACID.

Check Simple Truth Sour Cream Alternative 396g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavoryAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSaladGarnishing