Is Simple Truth Sour Cream Alternative 396g Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • oats

oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly tangy flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture that blends well into dips, sauces, baked goods, and as a chilled topping for potatoes or tacos. Reviewers commonly note consistent thickness and easy stirring, praising versatility while some mention a slightly milder taste compared with traditional sour cream an affordable option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PREPARED BUTTER BEANS AND OATS (WATER, BUTTER BEANS, OATS), COCONUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC, KONJAC ROOT POWDER, CALCIUM CITRATE, SEA SALT, LACTIC AND CITRIC ACID.

Check Simple Truth Sour Cream Alternative 396g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavoryAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSaladGarnishing