Is Simple Truth Super Firm Baked Tofu Pre Marinated Sesame Ginger Flavored Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic tofu
  • organic tamari powder
  • soy
  • contains soy, sesame
  • organic soybeans
  • organic tamari soy sauce

organic tofu

Dietitian note

Tofu, also known as bean curd, is a protein-rich food made by coagulating soy milk and pressing the resulting curds into firm blocks. It must be excluded from a soy-free diet because it contains intact soy proteins that can trigger allergic or immune-mediated reactions in sensitive individuals. Additionally, its concentrated soy isoflavones may interfere with certain hormonal therapies or dietary protocols designed to limit phytoestrogen exposure.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tofu (water, Organic Soybeans, Less Than 2% Of: Magnesium Chloride, Calcium Sulfate), Organic Tamari Soy Sauce (water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Alcohol), Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Sesame Oil, Organic Vinegar, Organic Ginger, Sea Salt, Organic Garlic, Organic Tamari Powder (organic Tamari Soy Sauce [organic Soybeans, Salt], Organic Maltodextrin, Salt), Organic Natural Flavor, Organic Ginger Powder, Organic Caramel Color, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Spices. Contains Soy and Sesame.

Check Simple Truth Super Firm Baked Tofu Pre Marinated Sesame Ginger Flavored against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Cube

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNutty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrillingSalad
Soy Free? Simple Truth Super Firm Baked Tofu Pre Marinated Sesame Ginger Flavored | Spoonful