Is Simple Truth Thin Sliced 100% Whole Wheat Bread Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- organic soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Organic Cracked Wheat, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Vital Wheat Gluten. Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Organic Cultured Wheat Flour, Yeast, Organic Molasses, Sea Salt, Organic Palm Oil, Organic Vinegar, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Wheat Bran. Contains Wheat, Soy.
Check Simple Truth Thin Sliced 100% Whole Wheat Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Thin Sliced 100% Whole Wheat Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Canyon Bakehouse, Heritage Whole Grain Bread, 24 oz (frozen)
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


