Is Simple Truth™ Walnut Pieces Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • walnuts
  • walnut pieces

walnuts

Dietitian note

Walnuts are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet, buttery and mildly earthy, these pieces offer a firm, crunchy texture with a slight oiliness and occasional pleasant chew. Commonly used in baking, salads, granola, yogurt, and as a snack or topping, reviewers note generally good freshness and value, with occasional comments about variable piece sizes or rancidity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WALNUT PIECES. CONTAINS: WALNUTS. PROCESSED ON EQUIPMENT THAT ALSO PROCESSES PEANUTS, OTHER TREE NUTS, MILK, SOY, WHEAT.

Check Simple Truth™ Walnut Pieces against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Truth™ Walnut Pieces is available at 3 retailers

RalphsVitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingGarnishingSalad