Is Simplot Hash Brown Potatoes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crispy exterior with a tender, fluffy interior and a mild savory flavor; commonly pan-fried, baked, or used in breakfast casseroles, skillets, or sandwiches. Reviewers frequently note convenience, consistent texture after cooking, good value, and occasional uneven browning or excess oil when prepared; versatile for quick morning, brunch, or everyday dishes.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 2% of dextrose
- contains less than 2% of dextrose, salt, disodium dihydrogen pyrophosphate
2% of dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crispy exterior with a tender, fluffy interior and a mild savory flavor; commonly pan-fried, baked, or used in breakfast casseroles, skillets, or sandwiches. Reviewers frequently note convenience, consistent texture after cooking, good value, and occasional uneven browning or excess oil when prepared; versatile for quick morning, brunch, or everyday dishes.
Ingredients
Potatoes, vegetable oil (soybean, canola, cottonseed, and/or sunflower), contains less than 2% of dextrose, salt, disodium dihydrogen pyrophosphate (to maintain natural color).
Check Simplot Hash Brown Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simplot Hash Brown Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
About this product
Side Dish · Frozen


