Is Simply 7 Quinoa Chips Gluten Free Cheddar -- 3.5 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • organic cream
  • organic sour cream powder
  • organic whey
  • organic milk
  • organic cheddar cheese powder

organic nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, airy chips deliver a savory, tangy taste and a noticeable crunch, commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with dips, or used in lunchboxes and party snack spreads. Reviewers frequently cite bold flavor and firm texture, while some mention occasional bag breakage and a flavor intensity that divides opinions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Quinoa Flour, Sunflower And/Or Safflower Oil, Potato Starch, Corn (Starch, Flour) Organic Cheddar Cheese Powder (Organic Milk, Cultures, Salt, Organic Whey, Enzymes), Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Potassium Chloride Salt, Onion Powder, Organic Sour Cream Powder (Organic Cream, Cultures, Lactic Acid), Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Lactic Acid, Paprika Extract, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Turmeric Extract.

Check Simply 7 Quinoa Chips Gluten Free Cheddar -- 3.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Simply 7 Quinoa Chips Gluten Free Cheddar -- 3.5 oz is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteVitacostGiant EagleAmazon

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping