Is Simply 7 Quinoa Chips Gluten Free Cheddar -- 3.5 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • organic cream
  • organic sour cream powder
  • organic whey
  • organic milk
  • organic cheddar cheese powder
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

organic nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, airy chips deliver a savory, tangy taste and a noticeable crunch, commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with dips, or used in lunchboxes and party snack spreads. Reviewers frequently cite bold flavor and firm texture, while some mention occasional bag breakage and a flavor intensity that divides opinions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Quinoa Flour, Sunflower And/Or Safflower Oil, Potato Starch, Corn (Starch, Flour) Organic Cheddar Cheese Powder (Organic Milk, Cultures, Salt, Organic Whey, Enzymes), Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Potassium Chloride Salt, Onion Powder, Organic Sour Cream Powder (Organic Cream, Cultures, Lactic Acid), Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Lactic Acid, Paprika Extract, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Turmeric Extract.

Check Simply 7 Quinoa Chips Gluten Free Cheddar -- 3.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Simply 7 Quinoa Chips Gluten Free Cheddar -- 3.5 oz is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteVitacostGiant EagleAmazon

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping