Is SIMPLY BALANCED, ORGANIC TOMATO BASIL SOUP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES* (DICED TOMATOES*, TOMATO JUICE*, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), FILTERED WATER, TOMATO PASTE*, CREAM*, CANE SUGAR*, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING INGREDIENTS: CORNSTARCH*, SEA SALT, ONION POWDER*, BASIL*, NATURAL FLAVOR*, GARLIC POWDER*, CITRIC ACID, THYME*.

Check SIMPLY BALANCED, ORGANIC TOMATO BASIL SOUP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupDrinkingMeal Prep