Is SIMPLY BALANCED, ORGANIC TOMATO BASIL SOUP Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- natural flavor
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATOES* (DICED TOMATOES*, TOMATO JUICE*, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), FILTERED WATER, TOMATO PASTE*, CREAM*, CANE SUGAR*, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING INGREDIENTS: CORNSTARCH*, SEA SALT, ONION POWDER*, BASIL*, NATURAL FLAVOR*, GARLIC POWDER*, CITRIC ACID, THYME*.
Check SIMPLY BALANCED, ORGANIC TOMATO BASIL SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SIMPLY BALANCED, ORGANIC TOMATO BASIL SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Heinz Simply Heinz Tomato Ketchup Net Weight 31 oz (1 lb 15 oz) 878g
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Heinz Organic Certified Tomato Ketchup, 32 oz Bottle
About this product
Soup · Liquid


