Is Simply Cheetos Puffs White Cheddar Jalapeno Cheese Flavored Snacks 7.75 Ounce Plastic Bag Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • riboflavin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

White cheddar and jalapeño notes deliver tangy, mildly spicy flavor; puffs offer an airy, crisp bite that leaves a dusting of seasoning. Commonly eaten straight from the bag at gatherings, movie nights, or as a snack; reviewers note consistent cheesiness, variable heat levels, and occasional complaints about seasoning distribution issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Enriched Corn Meal (Corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sunflower Oil, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Skim Milk, Sea Salt, Whey, Natural Flavor, Buttermilk, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Jalapeno Pepper, Citric Acid, Spice, Lactic Acid, And Milk Protein Concentrate. Contains Milk Ingredients

Check Simply Cheetos Puffs White Cheddar Jalapeno Cheese Flavored Snacks 7.75 Ounce Plastic Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simply Cheetos Puffs White Cheddar Jalapeno Cheese Flavored Snacks 7.75 Ounce Plastic Bag is available at 9 retailers

SafewayTargetHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsMeijerIGAAmazon

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping