Is Simply Cheetos Puffs White Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • culture cream
  • skim milk
  • sour cream
  • milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

culture cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Airy, puffed snacks offer a pronounced white cheddar flavor with a light, crunchy texture that quickly melts in the mouth; commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go treat, party snack, or movie companion. Customer reviews frequently cite satisfying flavor and texture alongside occasional powder residue and mixed impressions of packaging freshness overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Corn Meal (corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sunflower Oil, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Sour Cream (culture Cream, Skim Milk), Torula Yeast. Lactic Acid And Citric Acid. Contains Milk Ingredients

Check Simply Cheetos Puffs White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go