Is Simply Chex Strawberry Yogurt Snack Mix, 1.03 Ounce Bags (Pack of 60) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • calcium carbonate
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • yogurt cultures
  • +3 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat, Enriched Corn Meal (Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Rice Bran), Yogurt Flavored Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Maltodextrin, Yogurt Powder (Cultured Nonfat Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Yogurt Cultures), Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Fructose, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Maltodextrin, Salt, Natural Flavor, Distilled Monoglycerides, Modified Corn Starch, Trisodium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Strawberry Puree, Yellow Corn Flour, Malic Acid, Baking Soda, Freshness Preserved By Bht

Check Simply Chex Strawberry Yogurt Snack Mix, 1.03 Ounce Bags (Pack of 60) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Simply Chex Strawberry Yogurt Snack Mix, 1.03 Ounce Bags (Pack of 60) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Vegan? Simply Chex Strawberry Yogurt Snack Mix, 1.03 Ounce Bags (Pack of 60) | Spoonful