Is Simply Delicious Organic Original Mayonnaise Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised free range egg yolk
  • pasteurised free range whole egg

pasteurised free range egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sunflower oil, pasteurised free range whole egg, pasteurised free range egg yolk, water, cider vinegar, sugar, salt, spirit vinegar, concentrated lemon juice, mustard flour, sea salt, certified organic, produced to eu standards

Check Simply Delicious Organic Original Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Simply Delicious Organic Original Mayonnaise is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
VinegaryTangySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladDippingMeal Prep