Is Simply Delish Natural Jel Dessert Sugar Free Peach -- 0.7 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- natural peach flavor
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Erythritol, carrageenan, citric acid, potassium citrate, natural color (beet, beta-carotene), natural peach flavor, natural peach aroma, stevia extract
Check Simply Delish Natural Jel Dessert Sugar Free Peach -- 0.7 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simply Delish Natural Jel Dessert Sugar Free Peach -- 0.7 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Simply Non GMO All Natural Raspberry Lemonade Raspberry, 52 fl oz Bottle
Popsicle Fudgsicle Frozen Dessert No Sugar Added The Original Fudge Pops 18 Count - 21.6 Fl. Oz.
Simply Gum Mint Natural Chewing Gum - Non GMO, Vegan, 6 Packs (90 Pieces)
Simply Non GMO All Natural Strawberry Lemonade Juice, 52 fl oz Bottle
Where to buy
Simply Delish Natural Jel Dessert Sugar Free Peach -- 0.7 oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Jam · Piece


